Health Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Common menu bar links

About Health Canada

Terms and Conditions

Privacy Notice

The Government of Canada and Health Canada are committed to providing websites that respect the privacy of visitors. This privacy notice summarizes the privacy practices for Health Canada's online activities.

All personal information collected by this institution is governed by the Next link will take you to another Web site Privacy Act. This means that you will be informed of the purpose for which your personal information is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information.

Your Privacy and the Internet

The nature of the Internet is such that web servers automatically collect certain information about a visit to a website, including the visitor's Internet Protocol (IP) address. IP addresses are unique numbers assigned by Internet Service Providers (ISP) to all devices used to access the Internet. Web servers automatically log the IP addresses of visitors to their sites. The IP address, on its own, does not identify an individual. However, in certain circumstances, such as with the co-operation of an ISP for example, it could be used to identify an individual using the site. For this reason, the Government of Canada considers the IP address to be personal information, particularly when combined with other data automatically collected when visitor requests a web page such as the page or pages visited, date and time of the visit.

Unless otherwise noted, Health Canada does not automatically gather any specific information from you, such as your name, telephone number or email address. Health Canada would obtain this type of information only if you supply it to us, for example, by email or by filling in a contact form. In such cases, how your personal information is handled will be provided in a Personal Information Collection Statement.

In cases where services are provided by organizations outside of the Government of Canada, such as social media platforms or mobile applications, IP addresses may be recorded by the web server of the third-party service provider.

Communicating with the Government of Canada

If you choose to send Health Canada an email or complete a feedback form online, your personal information is used by Health Canada in order to respond to your inquiry. The information you provide will only be shared with another government institution if your inquiry relates to that institution. Health Canada does not use the information to create individual profiles nor does it disclose the information to anyone other than to those in the federal government who need to provide you with a response. Any disclosure of your personal information is in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Emails and other electronic methods used to communicate with the Government of Canada are not secure unless it is specifically stated on a web page. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not send sensitive personal information, such as your Social Insurance Number or your date of birth, through non-secure electronic means.

Personal information from emails or completed feedback forms is collected pursuant to the Next link will take you to another Web site Department of Health Act and statutes for which the Minister of Health is responsible. Such information may be used for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes and is included in Personal Information Bank Next link will take you to another Web site Public Communications (PSU 914).

Third-Party Social Media

Health Canada's use of social media serves as an extension of its presence on the Web. Social media accounts are public and are not hosted on Government of Canada servers. Users who choose to interact with us via social media should read the terms of service and privacy policies of these third-party service providers and those of any applications you use to access them. Health Canada uses Next link will take you to another Web site Facebook, Next link will take you to another Web site Twitter, Next link will take you to another Web site YouTube.

Personal information that you provide to Health Canada via social media accounts is collected under the authority of the Next link will take you to another Web site Department of Health Act and statutes for which the Minister of Health is responsible. This information is collected to capture conversations (e.g. questions and answers, comments, "likes", retweets) between you and Health Canada. It may be used to respond to inquiries, or for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes. Comments posted that violate Canadian law will be deleted and disclosed to law enforcement authorities. Comments that violate our rules of engagement will also be deleted. The personal information is included in Personal Information Bank Next link will take you to another Web site Public Communications (PSU 914).

Improving your Experience on Government of Canada Websites

Digital Markers (including cookies)

A digital marker is a resource created by the visitors' browser in order to remember certain pieces of information for the Web server to reference during the same or subsequent visit to the website. Examples of digital markers are "cookies" or HTML5 web storage. Some examples of what digital markers do are as follows:

  • they allow a website to recognize a previous visit each time the visitor accesses the site;
  • they track what information is viewed on a site which helps website administrators ensure visitors find what they are looking for.

Health Canada uses sessional and persistent digital markers on some portions of its website. During your on-line visit, your browser exchanges data with the Health Canada's Web server. The digital markers used do not allow Health Canada to identify individuals.

You may adjust your browser settings to reject digital markers, including cookies, if you so choose. However, it may affect your ability to interact with the Health Canada's website.

Web Analytics

Web analytics is the collection, analysis, measurement, and reporting of data about Web traffic and visits for purposes of understanding and optimizing Web usage. Information in digital markers may be used for the purpose of web analytics to remember your online interactions with Health Canada's website.

Health Canada uses Webtrends and Google Analytics to improve its website. When your computer requests a Health Canada Web page, our institution collects the following types of information for Web analytics:

  • the originating IP address
  • the date and time of the request
  • the type of browser used
  • the page(s) visited

Health Canada uses Webtrends internally and retains information collected for Web analytics for a maximum period of 18 months. After this period, the information must be disposed of in accordance with the Standard on Privacy and Web Analytics and as authorized by the Librarian and Archivist of Canada. The information is not disclosed to an external third party service provider.

Health Canada also uses Google Analytics and the information collected is disclosed to Google, an external third party service provider. Your IP address is anonymized prior to being stored on the service provider's servers in order to help safeguard your privacy. The information collected is de-personalized by activating the anonymization feature in Google Analytics.

Data collected for Web analytics purposes goes outside of Canada to the United States of America and may be subject to the governing legislation of that country, such as the Next link will take you to another Web site USA Patriot Act.

Information used for the purpose of Web analytics is collected pursuant to the Department of Health Act and statutes for which the Minister of Health is responsible. Such data may be used for communications and information technology statistical purposes, audit, evaluation, research, planning and reporting. For more information on how your privacy is safeguarded in relation to web analytics, see the Next link will take you to another Web site Standard on Privacy and Web Analytics.

Protecting the Security of Government of Canada Websites

Health Canada employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. This software receives and records the IP address of the computer that has contacted our website, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected.

This information is collected pursuant to Next link will take you to another Web site section 161 of the Financial Administration Act. The information may be shared with appropriate law enforcement authorities if suspected criminal activities are detected. Such information may be used for network security related statistical purposes, audit, evaluation, research, planning and reporting and is included in Personal Information Bank Next link will take you to another Web site Security Incidents (PSU 939).

Inquiring about these Practices

Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints you may have regarding the administration of the Privacy Act and privacy policies regarding Health Canada's Web presence may be directed to our Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator by:

Email: atip-aiprp@hc-sc.gc.ca
Telephone: 613-954-9165
Mail: Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator
Health Canada
Holland Cross - Tower B
1600 Scott Street, 7th Floor, Suite 700
Postal Locator: 3107A
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 0K9

If you are not satisfied with Health Canada's response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Next link will take you to another Web site Office of the Privacy Commissioner by telephone at 1-800-282-1376.

Using Files Located on Non-Government of Canada Servers

To improve the functionality of Government of Canada websites, certain files (such as open source libraries, images and scripts) may be delivered automatically to your browser via a trusted third-party server or content delivery network. The delivery of these files is intended to provide a seamless user experience by speeding response times and avoiding the need for each visitor to download these files. Where applicable, specific privacy statements covering these files are included in our Privacy Notice.

Disclaimers

The material provided on the Health Canada website is intended for educational and informational purposes only. Health Canada is not engaged in rendering medical service or advice and the information provided is not a substitute for a professional medical opinion. If you have a medical problem, please contact a qualified health professional.

Drug and Medical Device Recall - Legal Disclaimer Statement

This section has been designed to provide general information about drugs and medical devices that have been recalled from the Canadian market by manufacturers, importers, distributors among others. The information contained herein is a compilation from different sources and, as such, Health Canada's Health Products and Food Branch Inspectorate makes no representations and disclaims all express and implied warranties and conditions of any kind, including, representations, warranties or conditions regarding accuracy, timeliness and completeness.

The material is compiled from different sources and is provided for informational purposes only. As such, Health Canada cannot guarantee the accuracy, timeliness and completeness of this information. More complete information about this disclaimer and the limits of the information provided in this section is available through this link.

The Health Products and Food Branch Inspectorate made and will continue to make efforts to provide accurate and up to date information. Although the content has been obtained from sources believed to be reliable, this website could include technical or other inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein; these changes will be incorporated in new editions of the publication. Health Canada's Health Products and Food Branch may make improvements and/or changes at any time without notice.

Health Canada is committed to posting recall information with respect to drugs and medical devices on the Health Products and Food Branch Inspectorate's website as a service to the public, the medical community and other stakeholders.

Inquiries regarding the details of a particular recall should be directed to the manufacturer or local supplier.

MedEffect - Notice about Health Canada advisories

The Health Products and Food Branch (HPFB) posts on the Health Canada website safety alerts, public health advisories, press releases and other notices as a service to health professionals, consumers, and other interested parties.

These advisories may be prepared with Directorates in the HPFB which includes pre-market and post-market areas as well as market authorization holders and other stakeholders.

Although the HPFB grants market authorizations or licenses for therapeutic products, we do not endorse either the product or the company. Any questions regarding product information should be discussed with your health professional.

Providing Content in Canada's Official Languages

The Next link will take you to another Web site Official Languages Act, the Next link will take you to another Web site Official Languages (Communications with and Services to the Public) Regulations and Treasury Board policy requirements establish when we use both English and French to provide services to or communicate with members of the public. When there is no obligation to provide information in both official languages, content may be available in one official language only. Information provided by organizations not subject to the Next link will take you to another Web site Official Languages Act is in the language(s) provided. Information provided in a language other than English or French is only for the convenience of our visitors.

Linking to Non-Government of Canada Websites

Links to websites not under the control of the Government of Canada, including those to our social media accounts, are provided solely for the convenience of our website visitors. We are not responsible for the accuracy, currency or reliability of the content of such websites. The Government of Canada does not offer any guarantee in that regard and is not responsible for the information found through these links, nor does it endorse the sites and their content.

Visitors should also be aware that information offered by non-Government of Canada sites to which this website links is not subject to the Next link will take you to another Web site Privacy Act or the Next link will take you to another Web site Official Languages Act and may not be accessible to persons with disabilities. The information offered may be available only in the language(s) used by the sites in question. With respect to privacy, visitors should research the privacy policies of these non-government websites before providing personal information.

Criteria for Hyperlinking to and from Health Canada's Websites

Health Canada's websites are aimed at delivering information and services to users that are relevant and applicable to its mandate and that of the Government of Canada. To this end, the following criteria will be used by Health Canada to determine the suitability of links to and from its Web sites.

This criteria applies to all of Health Canada's websites.

General Parameters Governing Linking

  • Health Canada reserves the right to refuse to post a link, to refuse to renew a link, or to terminate an existing link without prior notice due to non-compliance with the criteria mentioned below or for any other appropriate reason which may include, but is not restricted to site navigation or content problems or frequent client complaints.
  • Health Canada does not sell advertising or the benefits associated with links or banners
  • Links may not work as we do not control the availability of externally linked pages.
  • Health Canada does not display third party logos, images or icons on its website unless a Collaborative Arrangement exists.

Links from Health Canada's Websites

If you would like to request that Health Canada provide a link to your site from our websites, please review the criteria that follows before submitting your request. In general, Health Canada does not link to websites of organizations that are not affiliates of Health Canada, are not partnering or have not partnered with Health Canada.

Decisions to post links on this site will also be subject to this criteria:

  • the content of the site reflects the aims and objectives of Health Canada and are consistent with its mandate. In some cases, Health Canada may consider linking to organizations who are related to the overall Government of Canada mandate, as opposed to the individual mandate of Health Canada.
  • the creation of a link does not provide unfair competitive advantage through on-line endorsements of third party interests. Links are provided for convenience purposes only and are not an endorsement or rating of the content of the sites to which they are made. Please note that links created within the context of a Collaborative Arrangement are not considered an endorsement or providing an unfair competitive advantage.
  • the site is not considered inappropriate due to its content or its affiliations.
  • the content of the site complies with the laws of Canada, which includes such items as copyright, privacy, etc.
  • the content of the site is kept current and accurate.
  • the site must allow users to navigate back to the present site; they cannot block the user's return to this site by using embedded code or other techniques within the linked page that prevent the use of the browser "back" button.
  • the site provides contact information that includes, as a minimum, two of the following:
    • e-mail
    • postal mail
    • phone number
    • TTY/TTD

In addition, please note that:

  • preference may be given to sites that make their information available in both official languages.
  • preference may be given to sites that meet the accessibility requirements outlined in the Next link will take you to another Web site Standard on Web Accessibility.
  • preference may be given to sites that provide uninterrupted, free access to users.

Links to Health Canada's Websites

Generally, Government of Canada institutions encourage third parties to link to the Government of Canada. Sites wishing to link to Health Canada's website, therefore, do not need to request permission to do so. We do, however, ask that you follow these linking practices.

  • Use only text links for linking to Health Canada's websites.
  • Do not link and/or use the official symbols of the Government of Canada and Federal Identity Program (FIP) signatures as navigational aids.
  • The official symbols of the Government of Canada and the FIP signatures appear on non-government sites only when they are used to identify a government contribution or participation in a Collaborative Arrangement.
  • The creation of a link does not confuse the user as to the source of the information through such practices as framing.
  • The links provided respect the copyright notice that governs materials published on the Health Canada's websites.

Ownership and Usage of Content Provided on this Site

Materials on this website were produced and/or compiled by Health Canada for the purpose of providing Canadians with access to information about the programs and services offered by the Government of Canada. You may use and reproduce the materials as follows:

Non-Commercial Reproduction

Unless otherwise specified you may reproduce the materials in whole or in part for non-commercial purposes, without charge or further permission, provided you do the following:

  • Exercise due diligence in ensuring the accuracy of the materials reproduced;
  • Indicate both the complete title of the materials reproduced, as well as the author (where available); and
  • Indicate that the reproduction is a copy of the version available at [URL where original document is available].

Commercial Reproduction

Unless otherwise specified, you may not reproduce materials on this site, in whole or in part, for the purposes of commercial redistribution without prior written permission from Health Canada. To obtain permission to reproduce Health Canada materials on this site for commercial purposes, Apply for Copyright Clearance on Health Canada Works or write to:

Health Canada
Licensing & Copyright Officer
Marketing, Partnership and Creative Services
70 Colombine Driveway
Basement Floor Room 0120C
Ottawa, ON K1A 0K9
Email: Pubsadmin@hc-sc.gc.ca

Some of the content on this site may be subject to the copyright of another party. Where information has been produced or copyright is not held by Government of Canada, the materials are protected under the Next link will take you to another Web site Copyright Act, and international agreements. Details concerning copyright ownership are indicated on the relevant page(s). To obtain additional information concerning copyright ownership and restrictions, please contact Health Canada's Copyright Coordinator by email at pubsadmin@hc-sc.gc.ca or by sending a detailed fax to 613-941-5366.

Canadian Nutrient File - License Agreement

This is an agreement between you and Her Majesty the Queen in right of Canada as represented by Health Canada (the "Licensor").

IMPORTANT: by downloading or printing these database files, you acknowledge that you have read and understood and agree to be legally bound by the terms and conditions set out below. If you do not agree to these terms and conditions, you may not download, print or otherwise use these database files.

The Canadian Nutrient File (CNF) provides information about the nutrient content of certain foods. It is intended as a reference tool only and not as medical advice.

GRANT OF LICENCE
Subject to the conditions described hereunder, the Licensor hereby grants to you a personal, royalty-free, non-transferable and non-exclusive licence to use, and reproduce the data in the Canadian Nutrient File (CNF) for conducting searches of the data, and to develop management software that reads the data and permits end users to interact with this data. Redistribution of the Canadian Nutrient File in its original format as relational files is not permitted.
ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF SOURCE
If you copy and distribute the data contained in the Canadian Nutrient File you must include the following notice: Source (or Adapted from, as appropriate): Canadian Nutrient File, Health Canada, 2010 (electronic version at www.healthcanada.gc.ca/cnf)
MODIFICATIONS OF DATA
You may not modify the nutrient value in the CNF. However, in developing the interpretive software, you may express the nutrient calculations based on a serving size other than the 100 grams used in the CNF.
DATA DESCRIPTION AND LIMITATIONS
The Canadian Nutrient File Compilation of Canadian Food Composition Data - Users' Guide provides information about the content of the CNF, the source and types of nutrients and the limitations of the data. The Guide is intended for both users of the CNF online and those making use of the downloadable files. The Guide is available at: Nutrient Data (select the link 'Canadian Nutrient File')
COPYRIGHT OWNERSHIP
The Licensor is the owner of the intellectual property rights in the CNF. No title to the intellectual property in the CNF is transferred to you by this Licence.
NO WARRANTIES
the CNF is provided "as is" without warranty or condition of any kind, including but not limited to the implied warranties or conditions of merchantable quality and fitness for a particular purpose. The licensor does not warrant that the CNF will meet your requirements or that it is error-free.

In no event shall the licensor be liable to you or any third party for any direct, indirect, special or consequential damages or personal injury as a result of the use or reliance on the information in the CNF.

NO ENDORSEMENT
The trade and corporate names in the Canadian Nutrient File are for your information and convenience. Such use does not constitute any official endorsement or approval by the Licensor of any product, service or business activity.
NO ONGOING OBLIGATIONS
The Licensor has no obligation to update the CNF and may discontinue the CNF at any time.
TERMINATION
If you fail to comply with any terms of this license, your rights to use the CNF immediately cease.
APPLICABLE LAW
This license shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Province of Ontario and applicable laws of Canada.

You hereby acknowledge that you have read this license, understand it and agree to be bound by its terms and conditions.

Drug Product Database

Drug Product Database. Her Majesty the Queen in Right of Canada. All rights reserved. No part of the Drug Product Database may be reproduced, in whole or in part, for any purpose, without prior written permission from Health Canada. To obtain permission to reproduce the DPD please contact:

Health Canada
Licensing & Copyright Officer
Marketing, Partnership and Creative Services
70 Colombine Driveway
Basement Floor Room 0120C
Ottawa, ON K1A 0K9
Email: Pubsadmin@hc-sc.gc.ca

Eating Well with Canada's Food Guide

Copyright Guidelines for Non-Commercial and Commercial Reproduction of Canada's Food Guide

Non-Commercial Reproduction

Eating Well with Canada's Food Guide may be reproduced for non-commercial use as is, and in its entirety without further permission. The front cover of Eating Well with Canada's Food Guide may be reproduced as is, without further permission. The front cover of Eating Well with Canada's Food Guide: A Resource for Educators and Communicators may also be reproduced as is, without further permission.

We ask that:

  • Users exercise due diligence in ensuring the accuracy of the materials reproduced;
  • Health Canada be identified as the source; and,
  • The reproduction is not represented as an official version of the materials reproduced, or as having been made, in affiliation with or with the endorsement of Health Canada.

Adaptations or Commercial Reproduction

Adaptations, modifications, translations and/or commercial use of Eating Well with Canada's Food Guide and Eating Well with Canada's Food Guide: A Resource for Educators and Communicators are strictly prohibited, without prior permission.

To obtain copyright permission, please complete our online Application for Copyright Clearance on Health Canada Works or contact:

Health Canada
Licensing & Copyright Officer
Marketing, Partnership and Creative Services
70 Colombine Driveway
Basement Floor Room 0120C
Ottawa, ON K1A 0K9
Email: Pubsadmin@hc-sc.gc.ca

For more information on the Use of Food Guide Content in Labelling and Advertising

Licensed Natural Health Product Database (LNHPD)

Licensed Natural Health Product Database. Her Majesty the Queen in Right of Canada. All rights reserved. No part of the LNHPD may be reproduced, in whole or in part, for any purpose, without prior written permission from Health Canada. To obtain permission to reproduce the DPD please contact:

Health Canada
Licensing & Copyright Officer
Marketing, Partnership and Creative Services
70 Colombine Driveway
Basement Floor Room 0120C
Ottawa, ON K1A 0K9
Email: Pubsadmin@hc-sc.gc.ca

Notice of Compliance (NOC) Online Database

Notice of Compliance Online Database. Her Majesty the Queen in Right of Canada. All rights reserved. No part of the NOC online may be reproduced, in whole or in part, for any purpose, without prior written permission from Health Canada. To obtain permission to reproduce the DPD please contact:

Health Canada
Licensing & Copyright Officer
Marketing, Partnership and Creative Services
70 Colombine Driveway
Basement Floor Room 0120C
Ottawa, ON K1A 0K9
Email: Pubsadmin@hc-sc.gc.ca

Pesticide Incident Reporting Database Disclaimer

This database gives you access to information concerning suspected adverse effects to Canadian marketed pesticides as reported to Health Canada's Pest Management Regulatory Agency (PMRA).

In order to access the database, please carefully read the following information.

What is the Canadian Pesticide Incident Reporting Program?

Health Canada's PMRA is responsible for the collection and assessment of incident reports for Canadian marketed pesticides. Health professionals and laypersons can report pesticide related incidents to Health Canada either via the manufacturer, who, as of April 2007, is required by law to report them to Health Canada, or directly to Health Canada by using the form for the public available on the PMRA website.

Incidents are classified into six major categories:

  • effects on humans,
  • effects on domestic animals,
  • effects on the environment,
  • residues in food,
  • packaging failure, and
  • effects identified in scientific studies.

Incidents are further classified by severity. In the case of humans for instance, incidents are classified as minor, moderate, major or death depending on the type of symptoms reported.

Health Canada uses incident reports to help identify any potential risks to humans or the environment from the 'real-life' use of pesticides. Potential risks are identified by searching the information provided in incident reports for trends, such as repeated effects or multiple incidents for a particular pesticide, or serious effects. The identification of a trend is not, by itself, proof of the association of a pesticide with a health or environmental risk but it triggers the need to further investigate a potential association. If a trend is identified, Health Canada will evaluate the information in conjunction with scientific literature. If evaluation of this information identifies a safety issue, appropriate action will be taken. Such action could range from a minor label change to discontinuation of the product.

What is the Canadian Pesticide Incident Reporting Database?

The incident reporting database is the computerized database that houses all incident reports for Canadian marketed pesticides that have been submitted to Health Canada. The database contains reports of incidents that have occurred in Canada and, in some cases, the United States. The database is used as a tool to store and retrieve essential information from incident reports. It cannot be used on its own for the evaluation of pesticide safety. Health Canada receives incident reports daily, including new reports and additional information for reports previously submitted. As such, the information contained within the database is constantly changing and being updated.

The information stored in the incident reporting database is available to the public with the exception of personal information, as defined by the Privacy Act, confidential test data and confidential business information. This information is provided with the understanding that the data will be appropriately referenced and used in conjunction with the caveat statement below.

Please note that the information provided in the incident reporting database originates with an organization not subject to the Official Languages Act and is available on this site in the language in which it was provided. To use the incident reporting database you must first read and confirm your understanding of the following information.

Limitations of Information in Incident Reports

Caveat:

  1. The information in this database is based on information from incident reports submitted to Health Canada. Incident reports are suspected associations which reflect the suspicion, opinion or observation of the individual reporter. The data presented reflects, as much as possible, the reporter's observations and opinions, and does not reflect any Health Canada assessment of association between the pesticide and the effect(s).
  2. Reporting of a particular effect does not necessarily mean that it was caused by the suspected pesticide. The purpose of the Pesticide Incident Reporting Program is to detect possible signals of adverse effects associated with the use of pesticides through trends analysis. Additional scientific investigations are required to validate signals from the database and to establish a cause and effect relationship between a pesticide and an adverse effect. Assessment of causality must include other factors such as the frequency, severity, plausibility, quality of the information contained in the report, amount of pesticide used, underlying diseases, etc.
  3. Certain reported effects may occur spontaneously. They provide a background rate in the general population and do not necessarily have a causal relationship with the pesticide.

I have read the disclaimer. Proceed to incident reports.

Site Licence Holder and Foreign Site Reference Number Information

Site Licence Holder and Foreign Site Reference Number information. Her Majesty the Queen in Right of Canada. All rights reserved. No part of the site license information may be reproduced, in whole or in part, for any purpose, without prior written permission from Health Canada. To obtain permission to reproduce site license information or foreign site reference number information, please contact:

Health Canada
Licensing & Copyright Officer
Marketing, Partnership and Creative Services
70 Colombine Driveway
Basement Floor Room 0120C
Ottawa, ON K1A 0K9
Email: Pubsadmin@hc-sc.gc.ca

Trademark Notice

The official symbols of the Government of Canada, including the Canada Wordmark, the Arms of Canada, and the flag symbol may not be reproduced, whether for commercial or non-commercial purposes, without prior Next link will take you to another Web site written authorization.

Other Logos, Symbols and Images

Other than the Official symbols of the Government of Canada, the banners, photos and images on this site may be used only with prior permission from Health Canada, to promote healthy lifestyles and for non-commercial purposes. Health Canada must be credited when an image is used.

Her Majesty the Queen in Right of Canada, represented by the Minister of Health (2013).

To obtain permission to use a graphical image, complete our online Application for Copyright Clearance on Health Canada Works.

Our Commitment to Accessibility

The Government of Canada is committed to achieving a high standard of accessibility as defined in the Next link will take you to another Web site Standard on Web Accessibility and the Next link will take you to another Web site Standard on Optimizing Websites and Applications for Mobile Devices. In the event of difficulty using our Web pages, applications or device-based mobile applications, please contact us for assistance or to obtain alternative formats such as regular print, Braille or another appropriate format.

Interacting With Us on Social Media

This notice has been written to explain how Health Canada interacts with the public on social media platforms.

Content and Frequency

We use our social media accounts as an alternative method of sharing the content posted on our website and interacting with our stakeholders. By following our social media accounts (by "following," "liking" or "subscribing"), you can expect to see information about the programs and services we provide.

We understand that the Web is a 24/7 medium, and your comments are welcome at any time. You should expect to see new content posted Monday to Friday from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. EST/EDT.

Because the servers of social media platforms are managed by a third party, our social media accounts are subject to downtime that may be out of our control. As such, we accept no responsibility for platforms becoming unresponsive or unavailable.

Links to Other Websites and Ads

Our social media accounts may post or display links or ads for websites that are not under our control. These links are provided solely for the convenience of users. The Government of Canada is not responsible for the information found through these links or ads, nor does it endorse the sites or their content.

Following, "Favouriting" and Subscribing

Our decision to "follow," "favourite" or "subscribe" to another social media account does not imply an endorsement of that account, channel, page or site, and neither does sharing (re-tweeting, reposting or linking to) content from another user.

Comments and Interaction

We will read comments and participate in discussions when appropriate. We ask that your comments be relevant and respectful. We reserve the right to delete comments that violate this notice, and the user may be blocked and reported to prevent further inappropriate comments.

We cannot engage in issues of party politics or answer questions that break the rules of this notice.

We reserve the right to edit or remove comments that:

  • Contain personal information;
  • Are contrary to the principles of the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms;
  • Express racist, hateful, sexist, homophobic, slanderous, insulting or life-threatening messages;
  • Put forward serious, unproven or inaccurate accusations against individuals or organizations;
  • Are aggressive, coarse, violent, obscene or pornographic;
  • Are offensive, rude or abusive to an individual or an organization;
  • Are not sent by the author or are put forward for advertising purposes;
  • Encourage illegal activity;
  • Contain announcements from labour or political organizations;
  • Are written in a language other than English or French;
  • Are unintelligible or irrelevant;
  • Are repetitive or spam; and
  • Do not, in our opinion, add to the normal flow of the discussion.

In short, please be respectful and make sure that your comments are relevant to where they are posted. The views of users commenting on our social media accounts do not necessarily represent the views of Health Canada or the Government of Canada.

Accessibility of Social Media Platforms

Social media platforms are third-party service providers and are not bound by Government of Canada standards for Web accessibility.

If you have difficulty accessing content on our social media accounts, please contact us and we will try to solve the problem or provide you with the information in a different format.

Copyright

Information that we post is subject to the Next link will take you to another Web site Copyright Act.

Privacy

Our social media accounts are not Government of Canada websites and represent only our presence on third-party service providers.

For more information, please refer to our Privacy Notice regarding third-party social media.

Official Languages

Many social media platforms have multiple language options and provide instructions on how to set your preferences. The Government of Canada respects the Next link will take you to another Web site Official Languages Act and is committed to ensuring that our information of is available in both French and English and that both versions are equal quality.

We reply to comments in the official language in which they are posted. If we think the response is a question of general public interest, we may respond in both official languages.

We may share links that direct users to sites of organizations or other entities that are not subject to the Next link will take you to another Web site Official Languages Act and available only in the language(s) in which they are written. When content is available in only one language, we make an effort to provide similar content in the other official language.

Questions and Media Requests

Reporters are asked to send questions to the Health Canada Media Relations Unit:

Telephone: 613-957-2983
Fax: 613-952-7747

Health Canada - Media Relations Unit
Public Affairs, Consultation and Communications Branch
Brooke Claxton Building
70 Colombine Driveway, Tunney's Pasture
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 0K9